Duke Energy Florida
2023 Rodeo Winners

Duke Energy Florida’s Local Lineworkers Advance to International Competition

April 3, 2023
Fifteen Duke Energy Florida lineworkers earn a spot in the International Lineman’s Rodeo in Bonner Springs, Kansas, to compete against lineworkers from around the world.

Fifteen Duke Energy lineworkers from Florida have secured spots to compete in the International Lineman's Rodeo in Bonner Springs, Kan., Oct. 11-14, after winning the regional Duke Energy Florida Lineman’s rodeo competition on April 1.

Contestants competed in events that test job-related skills such as hurt-man rescues, equipment repair and pole climbs, while being judged on speed, agility, technique and safety procedures.

This year, more than 70 apprentices and 12 journeyman teams, including one senior team, from Duke Energy's Florida service area participated in the regional rodeo competition.

“Our lineworkers participate in these rodeo competitions to continually refine their skills and ensure they are working at the highest level of safety and customer service,” said Barry Anderson, Duke Energy Florida senior vice president of customer delivery. “Safety is our No. 1 priority and every event demonstrates their dedication to their jobs, their peers and our customers.”

The winners from the Florida event will join other top lineworkers from Duke Energy rodeos in the Carolinas and the Midwest to compete in the International Lineman’s Rodeo this fall, which includes competitors from around the world.

Team divisions are based in part on tenure. An apprentice is a lineworker with fewer than four years of utility experience. A journeyman has more than four years of utility experience, while a senior journeyman is 50 years of age or older.

The best lineworkers at Duke Energy and its legacy companies have showcased their talents at the International Lineman’s Rodeo for more than 20 years.

Duke Energy Florida winners advancing to the International Lineman's Rodeo include:

Apprentice overall awards

  • First place – Colton Dial, Winter Garden, Florida
  • Second place – Hayden Tyler, Highlands, Florida
  • Third place – Dalton Dial, Apopka, Florida

Journeyman overall awards

First place

  • Bobby Akos, Jamestown, Florida
  • Clay Baxter, Jamestown, Florida, Chris Clark, Jamestown, Florida

     Second place 

    • Tanner Bell, Highlands, Florida
    • Mike Silver, Highlands, Florida
    • Kirby Whitehouse, Highlands, Florida

    Third place

    • Vince Lombardo, Apopka, Florida
    • Roger McBride, Apopka, Florida
    • Sean Kirkpatrick, Apopka, Florida

    Senior overall awards

    First place

  • Chet Braden, Inverness, Florida
  • Ed Filor, Walsingham, Florida
  • Henry Shupe, Seven Springs, Florida
  • Voice your opinion!

    To join the conversation, and become an exclusive member of T&D World, create an account today!