Appa Rodeo 2022 6244bb805cb1d

Public Power Lineworkers Demonstrate Skills and Earn Trophies at National Rodeo

March 31, 2022
Twelve teams and 14 individuals won awards at the American Public Power Association’s 20th annual Public Power Lineworkers Rodeo held this week in Austin, Texas.

Twelve teams and 14 individuals won awards at the American Public Power Association’s twentieth annual Public Power Lineworkers Rodeo, held March 25-26, in Austin, Texas.

Fifty-five teams and 96 apprentices from not-for-profit, community-owned electric utilities across the nation participated. The “rodeo” is a series of competitive events demonstrating lineworker skills and safe work practices. 

“I don’t think you’ll find anyone prouder of their craft than lineworkers,” said Alex Hofmann, vice president of technical and operations services at the American Public Power Association. “Seeing them out there demonstrating their skill with a focus on safety is awesome. The Rodeo promotes comradery and helps support mutual aid,” he added.

The awards honor lineworkers’ expertise, and the events are judged based upon safety, work practices, neatness, ability, equipment handling, and timely event completion. All safety rules established by the American Public Power Association’s Safety Manual were observed during events. 

There are two levels of competition within the rodeo—journeyman and apprentice. The journeyman teams consist of three members — two climbers and a ground person — and can include an optional alternate. Journeymen have years of experience within the electric utility trade, while an apprentice lineworker is newer to the craft.

2022 PUBLIC POWER LINEWORKERS RODEO WINNERS

Apprentice - Overall1st – Bynjamin Cropley, SMUD, California2nd – Thomas Steverson, City of Tallahassee Electric Utility, Florida3rd – Matthew Coakley, OUC, Florida4th – Drew Wigington, SMUD, California5th – Dustin Pearce, SMUD, California

Apprentice – 90-Degree Crossarm Relocation1st – Evan Englert, OUC, Florida2nd – Carlton Blake Paul, Lafayette Utilities System, Louisiana 3rd – Ethan Shellabarger, Kissimmee Utility Authority, Florida

Apprentice - Hurtman Rescue1st – Carlton Blake Paul, Lafayette Utilities System, Louisiana2nd – Matthew Barlow, Roseville Electric, California3rd – Seth Kelley, Lafayette Utilities System, Louisiana

Apprentice – Double Dead-End Bell Change-Out1st – Zan Habetz, Lafayette Utilities System, Louisiana2nd – Karl Glass, Kissimmee Utility Authority, Florida3rd – Jordan Reddick, City of Tallahassee Electric Utility, Florida

Apprentice – Pole Top Pin Insulator Change-Out1st – Carlton Blake Paul, Lafayette Utilities System, Louisiana2nd – Zan Habetz, Lafayette Utilities System, Louisiana3rd – Jordan Reddick, City of Tallahassee Electric Utility, Florida

Apprentice - Written Test1st – Bynjamin Cropley, SMUD, California2nd – Jack Schintz, Shakopee Public Utilities Commission, Minnesota3rd – Thomas Steverson, City of Tallahassee Electric Utility, Florida

Journeyman - Overall1st – Nashville Electric Service, Tennessee: Adam Harris, Josh Jones, Derek Pennington, and Mike Shannon2nd – Turlock Irrigation District, California: Raphael Battig, Josh Klikna, and Dustin Krieger3rd – Colorado Springs Utilities: Tyler Dimenza, John Rombeck, Mario Sanchez, and Cody Strong4th – Santee Cooper, South Carolina: Austin Griswold, Dow Hardee, Joe Sawyer, and Chad Williams5th – City of Tallahassee Electric Utility, Florida: Randall Crum, Josh Helton, Justin Johnson, and Coy Judd

Journeyman - 4kV Crossarm Change-Out 1st – Roseville Electric, California: Kyle Giesser, Phillip Hartnett, Robert Myles, and Tom Pontes2nd – Santee Cooper, South Carolina: Austin Griswold, Dow Hardee, Joe Sawyer, and Chad Williams3rd – JEA, Florida: Chance Jones, Caleb Macabitas, Cody Stokes, and Adam Strickland

Journeyman – Obstacle Course1st – Nashville Electric Service, Tennessee: Tommy Barksdale, Durwood Burks, Daniel Pease, and Cody Roberts2nd – Santee Cooper, South Carolina: Jamie Anderson, Drew Boatwright, Josh Sawyer, and Charlie Thompkins3rd – SMUD, California: Tanner Barnes, Justin Estes, and Colt Hodgkin

Journeyman - Hurtman Rescue1st – JEA, Florida: Chance Jones, Caleb Macabitas, Cody Stokes, and Adam Strickland2nd – Ponca City Energy, Oklahoma: Tomas Alvarez, Chris Crain, and Cory Waite3rd – Roseville Electric, California: Kyle Giesser, Phillip Hartnett, Robert Myles, and Tom Pontes

Journeyman – Suspension Insulator Change-Out 1st – Santee Cooper, South Carolina: Jamie Anderson, Drew Boatwright, Josh Sawyer, and Charlie Thompkins2nd – City of Tallahassee Electric Utility, Florida: Randall Crum, Josh Helton, Justin Johnson, and Coy Judd3rd – JEA, Florida: Dan Baye, Kelvin Jasper, Gregory Scott Johnson, and Franklee Taylor

Journeyman – Transformer Banking 1st – Santee Cooper, South Carolina: Austin Griswold, Dow Hardee, Joe Sawyer, and Chad Williams2nd – Nashville Electric Service, Tennessee: Tommy Barksdale, Durwood Burks, Daniel Pease, and Cody Roberts3rd – City of Tallahassee Electric Utility, Florida: Randall Crum, Josh Helton, Justin Johnson, and Coy Judd

Voice your opinion!

To join the conversation, and become an exclusive member of T&D World, create an account today!